Study In Ireland

    

Ireland is a part of the EU- European Union and is one of the fastest growing economies in the world. It is also declared one of the friendliest countries by a recent survey by Lonely Planet travel.

Ireland has over 2, 00,000 international students who vouch for the standards of education followed by colleges/universities in Ireland.

Many students help support their studies by working 20 hours per week during semesters and 40 hours per week during vacations. The minimum wage in Ireland is 8.65 Euros per hour and after graduation there are work permit and green card opportunities, which can lead to PR.

One strong reason why Ireland is also trying to attract more number of students is the fact that their population is not growing much and they would have a very low level of growth in further education, in terms of numbers.

Trinity College in Dublin is the oldest and most prestigious university that was founded in 1592. National University of Ireland, University College of Dublin, University College Cork, and University of Limerick are equally reputed universities.

Dublin Institute of Technology is the largest among Institutes of Technologies in Ireland. Others include Waterford Institute of Technology, Athlone Institute of Technology, Letterkenny Institute of Technology etc.

The higher education system in Ireland includes university set-up, the technological set-up, and private colleges. Education has been playing a major role in establishing Ireland into one of the fastest growing economies in the world.

The main intake offered by all Colleges and University is September and few Universities offer Feb Intake also.


IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT Study In Ireland:


  • One-Year Certificate: 1year full-time course
  • National Certificate: 2 years full-time course
  • National Diploma: 1 year after National Certificate
  • Bachelor’s Degree: Normally 3 or 4 years course
  • Graduate Diploma: Usually 1 year
  • Master’s Degree: Either by research or through a taught programme-1 or 2 years duration
  • Doctorate (PhD): Usually takes a minimum of 3 years of original research.

Originals of the following educational qualifications achieved to date must be submitted.

 

  • Year 12 Certificate (if you studied in India)
  • Year 12 Result Sheet Where the applicant holds third level qualifications

 

  • Degree/Diploma Certificate OR Provisional certificate if the original is not available
  • FINAL year result sheet only

 

Please do not submit any additional documents.  If the visa officer requires further documents in order to make a decision, they will be requested.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE

  • Except in the case of an applicant intending to pursue an English language course, evidence that the applicant has an adequate level of English is required.
  • 65% + in English in Year 12 Standard

OR

IELTS certificate showing score of 6.5 bands or above (or TOEFL equivalent).